Zygocactus plant Zygocactus flowers Zygocactus foliage

Zygocactus

Common Name

Zygocactus  

Botanical Name

Schlumbergera

Origins

Modern varieties have been bred from species originating in from the coastal mountains of south-eastern Brazil. In the wild they grow on trees and rocks.

Season Availability

May to July  

Description

Zygocactus is a spineless cactus with unusual flattened leaves. Pendulous flowers appear on the tips of the leaves during winter.

Colours

Shades of pink, purple, orange, apricot, cream and white and some bicolours

Growing Conditions

Zygocactus like similar temperatures to human. Ideal temperature is 15-25°C although plants will survive down to 5°C.

Care Instructions

Plants are hardy and only require watering once a week. Ideally suited to covered patios or indoors near a brightly lit window