Succulent Plant Image Succulent Foliage Image

Succulent

Common Name

Succulents  

Botanical Name

Various species make up the succulent mix including Aloe, Echeveria, Sedum, Senecio and Sempervirens

Origins

Dry areas of the tropics, subtropics and from desert areas in both Northern and Southern hemispheres

Season Availability

All year round

Description

Interesting assortment of plants with thick “succulent” leaves.

Colours

Succulents come in a range of shades of greens, blue-grey, pink, burgundy, cream and yellow and combinations of these.

Growing Conditions

Well lit warm position near a window or on a patio. Succulents are generally tolerant of temperatures in the range 3°C  - 40°C

Care Instructions

Water once a week in summer and as little as once a month in winter. During warmer months feed with a soluble plant food monthly.