Maiden Hair Fern Plant Maiden Hair Plant Foliage

Maiden Hair Fern

Common Name

Maidenhair Fern

Botanical Name

Adiantum spp.

Origins

Rainforests of Brazil and Venezuela

Season Availability

All year round

Description

Delicate looking fern with layers of lime-green weeping foliage.

Colours

Green

Growing Conditions

 Maidenhair ferns do best in a well-lit spot indoors or on a balcony avoiding direct sun and draughts. Like all ferns they prefer a humid environment. 

Care Instructions

Water once or twice a week depending on the temperature. Feed fortnightly with a soluble plant food. Snip off any brown or dried fern fronds.