Lisianthus

Common Name

Lisianthus, Prairie GentianĀ 

Botanical Name

Eustoma russellianum

Origins

Lisianthus originated from the deserts of North America but has been hybridised by breeders to create a wide range of colours.

Season Availability

January to March

Description

A small annual plant with soft light green leaves and clusters of flowers that resemble tulips or roses

Colours

White, Pink, Purple and bicolours of these

Growing Conditions

Lisianthus requires a well lit position near a window or on a patio.

Care Instructions

Maintain under high light levels and keep the soil moist but not wet. Water twice a week and allow pot to drain well. Remove ageing flowers to allow buds to develop