Guzmania

Common Name

Bromeliad

Botanical Name

Guzmania

Origins

All modern varieties are bred from species originating from the Tropics of South America.

Season Availability

All year round

Description

Compact plants with a rosette of stiff foliage with a flower spike emerging from the centre.

Colours

Shades of pink, red, yellow or orange.

Growing Conditions

Place in a well lit position in your home or office or on a patio or deck. Avoid direct sun or draughty conditions.

Care Instructions

Keep the potting soil moist but not wet and
maintain some water in the rosette of leaves. Plants will remain decorative for months.