Chilli plant photoChilli plant fruit photoChilli plant foliage photo

Chillies

Common Name

Chilli, Chilli pepper  

Botanical Name

Capsicum annuum

Origins

Bred from species originating from South and Central America.

Season Availability

December to April

Description

Compact plant bearing small green leaves and numerous chilli fruit in various shapes and colours.

Colours

Red, Orange, Black, Green and Yellow

Growing Conditions

Chillies require a sunny or well-lit position on a window sill or balcony. Alternatively plant in the garden.

Care Instructions

Keep the potting soil moist but not wet. Feed with a soluble plant food fortnightly.