Carnation Plant Image Carnation Flowers Image Carnation Foliage Image

Carnation

Common Name

Carnation   

Botanical Name

Dianthus spp.

Origins

Modern potted carnations are complex hybrids between many species originating from Asia and Europe.

Season Availability

Most of the year except winter.

Description

Compact bushy plant with small grey-green leaves and masses of flowers. Some varieties have a slight perfume.

Colours

White, pink, purple, red, yellow and orange and various bicolour combinations  

Growing Conditions

Carnations require a sunny or well-lit position on a window sill on balcony.

Care Instructions

Water once or twice a week to keep potting soil moist but not wet. After flowering remove flowers and feed with a soluble plant food to encourage more flowering. May be planted in a larger pot or in the garden.