Calandiva Pland Image Calandiva Flowers image Calandiva Foliage Image

Calandiva/Kalanchoe

Common Name

Kalanchoe, Calandiva

Botanical Name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Origins

Modern varieties bred from original species from Madagascar.

Season Availability

All year round

Description

Fleshy leaved plants with terminal clusters of waxy flowers. Kalanchoe flowers are single star-shaped and Calandiva flowers are double.

Colours

White, Yellow, Orange, Red and shades of pink

Growing Conditions

Display in a bright sunny position inside or on a patio.

Care Instructions

Water once a week in summer and less often in winter. Tolerates some drying out between watering. May be planted in the garden.