Anthurium

Common Name

Anthurium, Flamingo Flower

Botanical Name

Anthurium andreanum

Origins

Modern Anthuriums have been bred from species originating in the wet tropical forests of South and Central America.

Season Availability

Most of the year except the colder months.

Description

Flowering foliage plant with dark green glossy heart-shaped leaves.  The characteristic flowers (spathes) emerge on long stems and are bright and waxy.

Colours

Cream, purple, pink and red. Red is the most popular colour.

Growing Conditions

Anthurium is best in a warm, well-lit spot indoors or on a sheltered patio. Avoid temperatures below 10°C.

Care Instructions

Water once a week in summer, allowing soil to dry slightly in between watering. In winter water less frequently. In warm weather feed with soluble plant food monthly.